You can always file a bankruptcy petition. The question is whether you can get a discharge.
You may file another chapter 7 case and receive a discharge only after eight years have passed from the PETITION date, not the date of discharge.
You may, however, file a chapter 13 case in the interim (assuming you have not exceeded a certain debt/income limitations). There is no waiting period to do that. However, if you file the chapter 13 case within four years of the date you filed the prior chapter 7, you will not receive a discharge in the chapter 13 case. Thus if the four years have not passed, you could use the chapter 13 to catch up on mortgage arrears and save your house, but the chapter 13 won't ultimately discharge any debt obligation, including credit cards. If the four years have indeed passed, you may file immediately and would be eligible for a discharge upon completion of the plan.