I filed Chapter 7 about 5 yrs ago, have $44000 in unsecured debt, am unemployed and no way to pay back. What options do I have?

I just lost my business (steady paycheck) and all the debt is unsecured. I don't forcee an income that would allow for repayment. Do I have any options in Bankruptcy? What do I do about these debts if Bankruptcy and/or repayment is not an option?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Since you can't file a Chapter 7 again, your only option would be a Chapter 13 with $1 to be paid to unsecured creditors. Essentially, it will be a prolonged Chapter 7 bankruptcy and all the dischargeable debts would discharged after 3 years. Call me for further discussion.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard