Skip to main content

I filed Chapter 7 5 days ago. 2 creditors' attorneys requested courtesy NEF. Is this cause for concern?

Van Nuys, CA |

Does this usually mean they are planning to challenge the filing or my assertions?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. No. That just means that they'll get e-filed notice of all documents filed.

    Attorney's response does is not intended as legal advice is intended for informational purposes only. Attorney's response does not create an attorney client relationship. Inquirer should seek the advice of a duly licensed attorney within that particular jurisdiction.


  2. No. It is just a request for notification. They more than likely represent one of your creditors. This is not evidence that they will challenge.

    This answer in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. The answer is not a complete answer and requires additional facts in order to provide the best options. The submitter accepts the risk of relying on such an incomplete answer and waives any claims of damages for doing so. As stated in the answer the submitter should contact a qualified bankruptcy attorney is discuss these issues further before any action is taken. Any action taken without advise and counsel of a qualified attorney is inadvisable.


  3. No, it is very common. You need not be concerned at all. As a reminder, take the financial management course and file form 23 with the court.

    Jonathan Leventhal, esq.
    Leventhal Law Group, P.C.
    818-347-5800


  4. No, this is not cause for concern.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author (who is only admitted to practice law in the State of California). For specific advice about your particular situation, consult your own attorney.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics