I filed chapter 13 in san diego california in November 2002 and completed this plan. Can I file chapter 7 ? do i qualify?

filed chapter 13 Nov 2002 and completed do i qualify for chapter 7 now - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you are eligible to file for chapter 7 based on the number of years it has been since your chapter 13 filing.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Debt Settlement Resources

View all Debt Settlement Answers & Advice