I filed chapter 13 bankruptcy papers 3 years ago. My ex-husband never took my name off our home that we purchased about 6 years
Vancouver, WA
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
Can I file a petition to recover money from the sale of our home? My name was never taken off the loan and the home just sold 30 days ago>>>
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Nanina Dekyi Takla
This attorney is licensed in New York and 2 other states.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state, but I can tell you generally that division of any property you and your ex-husband owned together should have been dealt with in your divorce. Check your divorce papers or talk to the lawyer who handled it. Based on the information you gave here, I can't tell whether or not filing for a chapter 13 affects your situation (did you get a discharge? was the bankruptcy dismissed? did you list the property in your bankruptcy petition? were you still married when you filed?).
Back to Search Results
Next question: can I win a case? Previous question: When domestic violence occurs against a partner and the child shouldn't there be 2 seperate chrages? |