I filed bk and had it discharged back in december 2011. 1099 for house that i walked away from

Asked 4 months ago - Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

Flag

i filed bk and had it discharged back in december 2011. i had a defective home from common area damage so walked away from it april 2012. today i received a 1099 for it . i had thought that since i surrendered my house in the BK that was discharged, i would not have to pay taxes on it?? i am in california

Additional information

i received a 1099-a.
and my bk that included the property was ch 11 and discharged .

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 06, 2013 13:09. You are correct ... you will not have to pay taxes on it. Simply file a Form 982 with your tax return and check Box 1a which says the debt was discharged in BK.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 06, 2013 14:07. This really bothers me that it's a Chapter 11.

    First, the order confirming the plan and/or plan may include language that alters whatever you think the law is.

    Second, there are many tax consequences that arise from a Chapter 11 which your bk attorney should have told you about and some that he should have deferred to a tax attorney.

    Finally, debts incurred post petition are generally not discharged. So if after you filed for bankruptcy, these causes of action arose, then there may not necessarily be any discharge!

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 06, 2013 12:57. Your CPA or Tax Account will know how to handle this. Don't ignore it - that'll only get you a bill from the IRS.

  4. Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 06, 2013 12:56. You need to meet with an experienced tax-preparer ASAP. Be sure to take your bankruptcy petition and the discharge notice with you.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662.... more
  5. Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 12, 2013 09:15. Let's back up, you mention the 1099 you received was a 1099-A. That is a different issue than a 1099-C which reports forgiven debt income. Your bankruptcy is entirely irrelevant to how you handle a 1099-A. A 1099-A reports that a transfer of real estate occured (I am assuming we are talking about a foreclosure, sale, or transfer that occured inside the chapter 11).

    1099-A raises a capital gains issue (Schedule D of IRS Form 1040). If the property was your principal residence, then there is not likely anything you need to do. You can exempt up to $250K for filing single and $500K gain for filing married/joint, so it is unlikely in a bankruptcy/foreclosure scenario that you had any gain. If you had no gain above the exempt amounts, then there is nothing you need to do.

    If the property was an investment property, the issues are different and that is a different discussion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary