I filed bankruptcy on my house and the mortgage company is calling my neighbor. can they do that?

Asked 2 months ago - Indianapolis, IN

FYI-I did not reaffirm

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Matthew Wentworth Conrad

    Contributor Level 7

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is needed to answer your question. What are they saying to your neighbor when they call?

    Matt Conrad is an Indianapolis attorney and the founder of Conrad Legal LLC, a debt relief agency that helps... more
  2. Sandra A Kuhn Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information would be needed to know whether it is legal for them to do that. Are they discussing your financial situation with the neighbor? Did you list the neighbor as a reference when you took out the loan?

  3. Eric Charles Lewis

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the reason for their call but there are very limited times in which they can contact third parties about your property or the now-discharged debt. They may have violated the FDCPA or committed a sanctionable action.

    Advice on this forum is for informational purposes only and should never be mistaken as a substitute for legal... more
  4. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, they probably shouldn't be calling your neighbor. Are they in violation of any law, not sure? Generally, collection laws only apply to 3rd party collectors. Your mortgage company is a 1st party (meaning, you are directly liable to the mortgage company), so most collection regulations don't apply.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,011 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,011 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering