Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I filed bankruptcy and two major companies put mine and my husbands personal info all over internet including social security

My attorney says we might get 1500 dollars but to me we are ruined for life.
Any advice?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Talk to an attorney immediately. Under current law, your social security number should not become part of the public record. The bankruptcy rules and many state and federal statutes prohibit publishing the social security number and other private information (e.g., children's names, full birth dates, medical information and financial account numbers). However, keep in mind that the bankruptcy petition itself is a public record and if your social security was accidentally included in it, you may not have any recourse.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now