I filed an I130 back in Dec. 2011. I am a husband of a U.S citizen, would it be a good idea to apply for the deferred action?

Asked over 2 years ago - Garden Grove, CA

I filed an i130 application back in december i am a husband of a U.S citizen, i came here in1999 illegally when i was 10. Went to school since then and graduated high school in 2006, do not have any criminal record. would it be a good idea to apply for the deferred action even though i have an i130 pending? . Any advice on what i should do

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Peter Min-Su Kyung

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would strongly recommend that you speak to an attorney. I've met with numerous individuals who filed I-130's believing that their marriage to a US citizen would provide them with a green card, which is not completely true. If you qualify for a 245i exception, then you may; otherwise, your application will likely be denied.

    With respect to your question about deferred action - before deciding to do so, you should sit with an attorney to discuss the risks involved. The ultimate question is, do you qualify? Seeing as to how you're about 23 years old, it's a good start. Are you in school or do you at least have a GED? Have you been in the US for the last 5 years? Any criminal history?

    Best of luck!

  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you meet the requirements, then apply.

  3. Sanjay Augustine Paul

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Definitely speak to an attorney because you have a few options to discuss: 245(i); continuing with the I-130 and consular processing; the new stateside waiver process; and if you qualify, deferred action has its advantages as well.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.

    This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.
  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are qualified, you should apply.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  5. Javier E Morales

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should meet with an attorney as your I-130 won't allow you to adjust status in the US b/c of your illegal entry unless you are covered under 245i (prior petition on or before April 30, 2001). If not covered under the above section then you will have to go through Consular Processing outside of the US and will be required to file a waiver for unlawful presence.

    There is a proposal for a provisional waiver that may allow you to file said waiver while in the US but is still not in effect.

    Meet with an attorney in order to discuss you different options.

    Morales Law Firm P.A. 2100 Coral Way Ste 703 Miami, FL 33145 (305) 851-7856 This response is not offered as... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,127 answers this week

2,247 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,127 answers this week

2,247 attorneys answering