I FILED AN APPEAL,IN MARCH OF 07 AND WON THE APPEAL.THIS IS FOR SSI . DEC. OF 08 THEY MADE ME FILE THE SAME APPEAL !
Chicago, IL
Viewed 121 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
HOW CAN SOCIAL SECURITY .GET AWAY WITH HAVING ME FILE AN APPEAL THAT I HAD WON .AND THIS IS GOING ON ALMOST TWO YEARS LATER ?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Kevin Lee Linder
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would need more information to answer your case -- is this at the initial; reconsideration; ALj or Appeals Council? If it is at the Appeals Council was the case remanded for a new hearing in front of an ALJ? More information is needed to answer your question.
There are many qualified Social Security attorneys in Chicago -- you may wish to take yoru paperwork into one of their offices and let them read it and assist you in finding out what is going on in your case. Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You really haven't provided sufficient information to answer your question. I recommend that you contact your local state or county bar association for a referral to an attorney who may be able to assist you, or contact a local legal aid society.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Appeal deadlines and appellate relief requests are very specific. This will be true in the appeal you described.
If you are represented by counsel the question you have should really be posed to him or her. You really have not provided sufficient information to answer your questions anyway. An online forum in not really the appropriate place to do this complex a problem, in any event. I join the others that have answered as I recommend that if you do not have an attorney, you shoud contact your local state or city bar association for a referral to an attorney experience in social security matters. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |