I filed an answer to a civil suit and now need a "mock"witness and evidence form to guide me through the proper structure.

I am being sued and can't afford $350 per hour. I would like to have my attorney be able to proof-read and alter what i put together rather than have to pay him an extra $700 (that I don't have) to comprise and structure it as well.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
I don’t know what you mean by a mock witness and evidence form. Without having an idea of the claims and the parties and what you are trying to achieve, there is no way to provide anything substantive. If you need forms you should go to the law library and review the practice books. I hope your answer included all applicable affirmative defenses, counterclaims, cross claims and other means to assure that your rights are protected.

As to the structure of a suit, you don’t state which court this suit is proceeding under. The rules of procedure vary considerably between small claims, county, District Court under Rule 16.1 and not under 16.1.

If you cannot afford full legal representation, I would strongly recommend that you see if an attorney would assist you on a limited representation. In this representation the attorney does not enter an “appearance” but instead they are available as a resource where they explain procedures, assist with strategy and the like. It is generally less expensive than full representation.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard