Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I filed a Request to Enter Default and received the signed copy back from the judge, what happens next?

Asked 3 months ago - Sherman Oaks, CA

Flag

My ex was refusing to let me see my son so I filed a Petition to Establish Parental Relationship. She never responded so I filed a Request to Enter Default and have received the signed copy back from the judge. I'm not sure what to do next, do I get a court date now? How do I do that?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Answered March 02, 2013 16:19. i am sorry that your ex is doing this to you ( and for all you lawyers and others who are sick of hearing me say I'm sorry maybe you should add a bit more empathy to your answers because these are human beings not just test questions), you need a judgemnt, after you get the judgement he will be found in contempt and you can seek costs and sanctions and of course an order. take care.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 02, 2013 19:36. The following is a link to the CA Superior Court's web-site and specifically, to the self-help instructions for finishing up a paternity/parentage action. Good Luck. http://www.courts.ca.gov/11299.htm

  3. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 02, 2013 15:09. Assuming that family court works the same way as civil, you would file a request for default judgment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary