I filed a report against my ex-boyfriend he was arrested for false imprisonment, aggravated stalking and battery. Now it seems h

Asked about 5 years ago - Miami, FL

I filed a report against my ex-boyfriend he was arrested for false imprisonment, aggravated stalking and battery. Now it seems he filed a report against me and I have a detective wanting to speak to me; if not she stated she would put a warrant for my arrest. Can she do that? Should I go speak to her? If so should I get an attorney?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Deirdre Lynn O'Connor

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Get an attorney. The detective is blowing smoke - if she had probable cause to arrest you, she would have. She's looking to establish her probable cause by talking to YOU. Hire a lawyer and let them handle the case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,404 answers this week

2,593 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,404 answers this week

2,593 attorneys answering