I filed a Protection from Abuse Order against the father of my child and have a court date in a month. How should I prepare?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kansas City, KS

Flag

I'm not sure what to expect on this court date. Should I bring a lawyer? Do I have to present my case and why this was filed to the judge? What do I need to know and how can I prepare myself before going to court?

Additional information

I am worried that now that the PFA is filed the person I filed against will bring a lawyer to the hearing so I want to make sure I am doing everything that I can to protect myself.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered September 01, 2011 12:59. You really do need to retain an attorney; especially if the father is going to have one. If you are unrepresented, you still have to present your side to the Court to consider. Also, the father's attorney will have the opportunity to ask you questions.

    To prepare, you just need to remember what happened that caused you to be fearful and take out the PFA in the first place. Again, contact an attorney. They will be well versed in the process, the facts that need to be proven, and the best way to help you get this extended.

    I am a licensed attorney in Kansas and Virginia. This answer is provided for informational purposes only and is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary