I filed a prevailing wage complaint. and was fired. Can I sue my employer in federal court for discrimination and get pu

Asked 6 months ago - Madison, WI

I filed a prevailing wage complaint and was immediately fired. Can I sue my former employer in federal court for discrimination and receive damages? The state ruled in my favor on the prevailing wage claim. I have filed a retaliation claim with the State of Wisconsin Division of Workforce Development Equal Rights Division.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Maxwell Charles Livingston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes you can, and possibly should.

  2. Aaron Scott Hill

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like you're right on track. You could/should probably get counsel as the employer may have to pay your legal bill.

    Every legal matter is fact specific, and there are often nuances in every case. This is intended for comment only,... more
  3. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you can. The employer may be liable for your attorney's fees and legal costs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,821 answers this week

2,837 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,821 answers this week

2,837 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary