I filed a petition for legitimation, custody and visitation. Should I submit a parenting plan prior to our court date?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Gillsville, GA

Flag

I already pay child support through the child support enforcement and I have already had a paternity test. I just want to be shown as the legal father so I will have rights to my little girl. Her mother uses the fact that I have no legal rights against me and will only let me see my daughter when she feels like it. I am engaged to be married 1 week after our court hearing and she is jealous, so she also is telling my daughter aweful things about me and my fiance'. I'm afraid that she will bad mouth me when we go to court. What should I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered May 29, 2010 02:09. Not only should you submit a parenting plan before court, the law requires you to. You also need to submit other documents as well. It would probably be best for you to hire an attorney who specializes in family law matters. As you are no doubt aware by now, you have no rights to your child prior to the legitimation. This means, if your paperwork is incorrect or incomplete when you go to court, the judge can continue the case to another day. That will mean that your child may not get to attend your wedding, as your ex will still be calling all the shots in regards to your parenting time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary