I filed a domestic violence report against my husband. What happens next?

Asked over 5 years ago - Pinellas Park, FL

Its been three days now and still nothing has been done. Why is i taking so long?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Melissa Dawn Sosa

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . When you write "domestic violence report" what do you mean? Did you file for an injunction? Did you file a report with the police?

  2. Dominick Christopher Russo

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I assume you mean that you filed a police report alleging domestic violence. Why has nothing been done? You should contact the agency where you made the report. They may still be investigating. They may need more information. They may be trying to contact your husband for a statement. When the report is complete, the law enforcement agency may or may not send it the the State Attorneys Office for prosecution.

    Check the status by contacting the agency where you made the report.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,589 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,589 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering