Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I filed a domestic violence charge against my husband 4 wks ago, but only did so to teach him a lesson. How can I drop charges?

We got into an argument and I was trying to leave our apartment to go back home to my parents but he didn't want me to leave. I pushed him and he kept me from leaving out the apartment door. Once I was able to get past him and made it outside, we exchanged words and I got mad and cracked his windshield and he cracked my windshield. I got mad and called the police and they arrested him when I told them what happened but not exactly as it happened. I am 5' 1" and my husband is 6'3.5" tall. Please tell me what to do to drop these charges that I have charged him with.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
A victim can't drop the charges, only the state attorney's office can.Ultimately, many of them end up being victim's again. The prosecutor will determine whether to proceed based on the evidence available, if the prosecutor thinks there is sufficient evidence, he/she will proceed regardless of the alleged victim's wishes.I would recommend speaking to an attorney as soon as possible. If you gave a false statement to the police you will probably want to talk to your own lawyer at some point before testifying in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now