I filed a divorce action then a praecipe for discontinuance. Can I refile that same divorce action? We now both want the divorce

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tobyhanna, PA

I filed a divorce action as plaintiff and my husband signed as the defendant. 3 weeks later I stopped the action by filing a 'praecipe for discontinuance' of the divorce . Now, after much discussion and honesty, we have decided to proceed with the divorce. Can I file to ignore the praecipe for discontinuance? Can I re-initiate the divorce action?

I/we need the advice of a family lawyer. We have no disputes over property, etc. We have no children. This is a straightforward consensual divorce.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michelle Lee Sommer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you filed a Praecipe with the Prothonotary then they have already withdrawn your divorce action so you will need to re-file a new Divorce Complaint in order to re-file. Unfortunately his means new filing fees all over again. File for a 3301(c) divorce and start the process over again and wait the 90-days in order to finalize. If you have property to divide you should seek the advice of an attorney.

  2. Michael Kuldiner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can certainly refile a new action and proceed with a divorce by consent. Just make sure your settlement agreement is spelled out properly and consult with an attorney to be safe.

    Michael Kuldiner, Esq.
    Law Offices of Michael Kuldiner, P.C.
    T (215) 942-2100 | F (215) 942-9664
    Michael@phillyesq.com | www.phillyesquire.com

  3. Charles Anthony Rick

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I agree with both of my colleagues. You will need to re-file, but it sounds like since you have already agreed on the fact the divorce is ncessary, you should be able to wrap it up within 3-4 months. Unfortunately, you will need to pay filing fees again.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,712 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,712 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering