I filed a claim in Magistrate court for money owed to me, the defendant filed a counter claim including personal items.

Asked about 2 years ago - Holly Springs, GA

Flag

The defendant hired an attorney for Magistrate court which was unnecessary then he filed a counterclaim, the Magistrate Judge sent it to Superior Court. What do I do to file an answer and counterclaim.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 11
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 22, 2011 18:17. The reason it was sent to superior court is because eitehr the counterclaim exceeded the amount allowed in Mag Ct or the claim was outside what the Mag court could do. I do suggest that you answer the counterclaim and asset whatever affirmative defenses you need to assert. I do not suggest letting a pleading go unresponded to, especially under GA law which differs from other jurisdictions

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 22, 2011 13:22. You don't need to file a counterclaim if you filed a claim in the first place. As for the answer, you can either hire a lawyer, or buy a good "how to" guide about your state's Magistrate courts to help you.

    I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary