I filed a civil rights compliant with the office of Civil Rights however, they failed to provide justice.

I need direction on a agency/ attorney to file a civil rights violation when the Office of Civil Rights (OCR) has made a determination that I do not agree. I believe due to the lack of staffing at OCR they cannot provide a thorough investigation therefore has left justice unserved. Is there another stafteor federal regulatory agency to look at my concerns.? I requested a reconsideration of the OCR initial determination however, received the same determination.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You have made your presentation and lost. You have had that loss reconsidered and lost.

At this point, the better approach for you might be to consider moving on.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Many states have a state agency that handles similar civil rights cases under state statute. You can give that a try.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Youve essentially had two bites at the proverbial apple, not sure if there is any other course of action I or any other attorney could properly advise you to follow.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard