I filed a chapter 7 in aug 2002 discharged in nov 2002 need to file again I know it has to be 8 yrs but can I retain a lawyer?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Alton, IL

Flag

I want to know if I can start proceedings now and maybe get som relief??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered August 12, 2009 10:11. Yes, you should consult an attorney. Depending on your circumstances, you may want to file under Chapter 13, which does not require eight years. If the circumstances are right later, you may be able to convert your case.

    The scope of this space does not afford an opportunity to assess the situation and advise you. I recommend you assemble for legal consultation: (1) your income information for February through August, including wages and unemployment during that period; (2) all your bills (several months' copies neatly assembled); (3) last four years' tax returns; (4) a credit report (www.annualcreditreport.com to obtain free report if not requested in last year); and (5) other information that may apply, such as copies of lawsuits. Set up an appointment at your earliest convenience to afford the most opportunity in which to be advised about your best course.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered September 25, 2009 17:11. The eight year requirement only applies to Chapter 7 repeat filings. You Can file a Chapter 13 reorganization. Seek counsel immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary