I filed a 30 day extension & it was granted. I now have to file "an answer or other responsive pleading", what is that?

Asked 12 months ago - Toledo, OH

Flag

The foreclosure proceedings have just begun with my county court. I filed the 30 day extension & it was granted. I just received the document stating the date the extension was granted until and it says to "by this date file an answer or other responsive pleading". What is that? I am working with the mortgage company to do a short sale. I have a potential buyer for the property & all the paperwork along with the purchase agreement has been submitted to the mortgage company they are just reviewing the documents.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 01, 2012 08:06. This means you must file an Answer or other pleading, such as a motion to dismiss. They are referring to the requisite legal response you must file with the Clerk of Court or subject yourself to a default judgment.

    Anytime you are sued, it is always advisable to retain, or at a bare minimum consult with, a seasoned attorney. To find a seasoned foreclosure defense attorney in your area, go to www.naca.net. If you can not afford a lawyer, contact your local bar association or legal aid to see if you qualify for legal assistance.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This Answer does not constitute legal advice. Every case is fact specific. To render a legal opinion, an... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 03, 2012 12:53. I agree with Attorney Wells' answer. Most of Ohio's Common Pleas Courts have a foreclosure mediation program. If Lucas County has such a prgram, you should request mediation which will stay the foreclsure and give you the time for the mortgage company to review the sale or offer you a modification.

    Attorney Sternberg is admitted to the practice of law only in the State of Ohio. His answering of this question... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary