Skip to main content

I file for my mom green card, but she did not get a I 94 card, she has her appointment, do you think she need it?

Montclair, NJ |
Filed under: Green cards

she came with a visa.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes, she should have received an I-94 card. The card, among other purposes, indicates that a person entered the USA with inspection. She may have received hte equivalent of an I-94 by a stamp in her passport.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If you are a US citizen, and she has a visa and an entry stamp on her passport, she should be okay.

---------
Carl Shusterman, Esq.
Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
Los Angeles, CA 90017
(213) 394-4554 x0
Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

15 lawyers agree

Posted

There is a good chance her petition will be denied without an i94. It also depends of she has an entry stamp or any other evidence of admission. You need to consult with a lawyer before the interview.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics