i fell in the grocery store and slipped and fell i had to go to the hospital i was told i had a sprang knee 5 days later

i miscarried mt 13 week old child. the claim guy called me to settle by Tuesday i wouldn't know how much to settle. what is a the pay out for a accident like this that the insurance can pay
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
I would certainly discuss this issue with a TX personal injury lawyer.Insurance people always try to settle for as little as possible.There is no set rate because there are so many variables such as the woman has other children,or has none, or can have more, of can't etc etc.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
This is a serious case. You should be talking to a personal injury lawyer ASAP. You should call a lawyer. Many in your area will provide you a free consulation to discuss in more detail your circumstance. The phone call is a recommended way for you to explore more options you may have including whether more can be made about your position.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard