I fell behind of mortgage with Bank of America. How can I get them to respond back since they are ignoring my calls to them?

Asked 6 months ago - Warren, PA

Flag

I fell behind and am just about caught up. I call and call and leave messages but no one calls me back. I am nervous that even though I am caught up they will try to take my house. I even emailed the president of the company.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered November 26, 2012 19:11. Check your PA Attorney General's website. Bank of America was part of a class action settlement of $25 billion that was settled in APril. As part of the settlement, they have a hotline for borrowers to call who are in trouble with their mortgages, and are required to work out things with these borrowers. The deadline is January 13, 2013, so you need to file a claim before then.
    Here is the link: http://www.attorneygeneral.gov/press.aspx?id=6429

    This answer is for general information only and does not create an attorney client relationship between Navaro &... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary