I fell at the gym in shower and went backwards onto my back which now requires surgery. Is the gym liable?

When you join the gym, you sign a general release. My membership is in my mother's name, who is now deceased, but I signed the form. The gym rep signed me up this way because he wanted to get me in on the "special" and I had already had a membership. My back is severly injured requires surgery, as well as chiropractic care, physical therapy and some neurological issues. The floor in the shower was slippery and I fell backwards as I was stepping out of the shower. I grabbed the shower curtain because there was no grab bar. Obviously it did not keep me from going down. I went to the ER immediatley following and told the front desk at the gym, but they just wanted to know which stall I fell in. They did no paperwork. I briefly lost consciousness and called for help, no one there.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ross Adam Jurewitz

Ross Adam Jurewitz

Contributor Level 4
The gym may be liable, but you may have also released them from liability depending what is in the gym membership form and whether the release includes accidents in the shower. The factual scenario is too complex to go through here. Best to consult with a local attorney and have him review the release and inspect the property.
0 0
Robert Edward Heyman

Robert Edward Heyman

Contributor Level 5
Regardless of whether you signed a "general release" or not, you should consult an attorney to investigate whether the gym was negligent and also review the language of the purported release.. Releases which attempt to excuse a party from future acts of negligence are frowned upon by the courts. I am available in St Pete for a no cost consultation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.