I fell at a movie 5 years ago and broke my knee. Am I still entitled to sue for damages?
Fort Wayne, IN
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
I tripped or slipped on something while walking up the stairs. The movie's insurance company refused to cover any of my medical expenses.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A negligence case requires certain elements of proof. There are too many variables that need to be discussed to give you the answer that you are looking for. The best thing is to actually sit down with an attorney and discuss all the important specifics.
If there is an injury, with damages, and the fall was the result of some conduct that was not reasonable under the circumstance, then maybe, just maybe, a case might exist. Contact a local lawyer to talk specifics. Getting an attorney immediately to look this situation over with you is sound advice. There is no chance of protecting your rights if the statutue of limitations in the local where you might bring a lawsuit has passed. Good luck to you. Note: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. Check with a lawyer in your own jurisdiction. The law is constantly changing and answers different from place to place. David C. Garner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice in Indiana, so I herewith offer advice based on general legal principles.
That statute of limitations for personal injury in Indiana is two years. Any claim or cause of action you had has long since expired. Sorry. |