I fell at a church parking lot. I ended having an ORIF/ankle surgery with Two screws and a plate. I am missing work.

Asked about 1 year ago - Clovis, CA

I am a single subject Spanish Teacher at a high school that is located in a very small town. I am in TTD, and I had to do part of my lesson plans because they are no Spanish speaking Subs. What could be a reasonable settlement for this kind of case? I used to run, and be very independent, and I have three kids. I had to pay two extra people to help me take kids to school and help around the school.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Kristin E. Hobbs

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are two parts to every lawsuit: liability and damages. Based on your ankle surgery from the fall you certainly satisfy the second part, however it is not clear whether the church is liable for those damages. Did you fall in a whole in the parking lot? Was the parking lot in disrepair? You should consult with a personal injury attorney to see if there are grounds for liability against the church based on negligence or any other cause of action.

    Good luck!

  2. Alan Ray Barnes

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is absolutely no way to know what a reasonable settlement would be in your case without a full evaluation, which would include a comprehensive review of your medical records and bills, your employment records, and other information. I strongly suggest you consult with a personal injury attorney in your area; evaluating cases like yours is how we earn a living.

  3. Michael Anthony Donlon

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If negligence cannot be established - $0. If negligence can be established then it could be substantial. A lower extremity fracture requiring ORIF is a serious injury with potential long term ramifications. Contact an injury attorney right away. Proving negligence in a slip and fall is tricky. The sooner you consult a qualified injury attorney the better your chances are to make a recovery. Best of luck.

    I am not familiar with the circumstances underlying this particular incident. Please be advised that the... more
  4. Andrew Lawrence Weitz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As you can see, nobody has, nor will they give you a number. There are just too many unknowns. For instance, it is not enough to prove that an actionable defect existed. You must be able to prove notice, too. That is, that the property owner or manager, through their agents, knew or should have known of the defect long enough in advance of the accident to have cured that defect. Or, you can try to prove that they caused or created the defect.

    Anybody who is going to give you a number at this stage is just guessing, if I'm being kind. Such a number would be calculated to get you excited, not to give you accurate information. The point would be to entice you to sign a retainer. Beware of people who make promises before fully evaluating your case, defenses and all. Also you will want to see how your injury progresses. Will you need more surgery to remove the hardware? Will you develop arthritis? Will you develop a crippling case of CRPS (RSD)? Or will you make an amazing recovery with no residuals? I think you get the idea.

    We are serious lawyers for the seriously injured. I am a co-author of WEITZ ON AUTOMOBILE LITIGATION: THE NO... more
  5. Christopher John Gansen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You don't say HOW you fell, meaning it's near-impossible for us to tell how strong your liability case looks. Your damages, sadly, are pretty extreme.

    A lot of firms, including mine, would happily give you a free evaluation to see if you should bring a case.
    All the best.

    http://gansenlawgroup.com

  6. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What does your lawyer recommend

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  7. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The issue is whether there was some defect or dangerous condition....just falling doesn't entitle you to money...have a local personal injury lawyer investigate

Related Topics

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,264 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,264 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering