I fell asleep at the wheel and hit a mailbox in my neighborhood. Arrested for a hit and run. Should i fight?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 155 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
it was around 3am so i decided to go home and called the police in the morning. i escorted the officer to the scene of the accident and was arrested for hit and run while the neighbor asked him not to take me to jail.
Answers (4)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have rights but you have to act to protect your rights.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer You need a lawyer licensed in GA. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. I am in Chicago, IL. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in NH in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Frederick Doren Burkey
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should consult with a qualified criminal defense attorney before making any decisions regarding your case. There are several ways an attorney may provide a defense in your situation. While my practice is focused on serious injuries and fatalities involving autos, commercial trucks and motorcyles, my thoughts would focus on whether the elements of a hit and run- as established in your jurisdiction- have been met. Best of luck. If you are in the Georgia Area, feel free to contact me for some suggestions on how to find a criminal defense attorney.
Fred Burkey 770.587.5529 Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You definitely need to sit down with legal counsel.
Not reporting the accident may well have been a crime (depending on details we do not have), and the case could jepordize your drivers license. Keith Samuel Hasson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to sit down with a lawyer with experience handling criminal cases and go over the facts of your case and let that lawyer explain your options and help you come up with a strategy to resolve this situation. The sooner you sit down with that lawyer, the better. You should not talk with anyone, especially the police, but also friends and family, about the facts of your case until you have had a chance to discuss the matter with a lawyer, and you should not post any additional facts about the matter on line! It is no longer up to your neighbor to decide whether you should be charged, or the police officer who arrested you -- the decision is now with the local prosecutor, and someone with a relationship with that prosecutor is in the best position to help you.
|