I feel that my employer is misclassifying me as an independent contractor to avoid paying minimum wage and overtime.

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I work at a hand car wash, I and 5 other guys are made to work 60-70 hrs a week and when i brought up the issue of more money I was told i was an independent contractor therefore not due minimum wage or overtime. when i told my employer about the misclassification act and minimum wage law i was told to turn in my key to the shop.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Josh Michael Friedman

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You sound like you were an employer and that your employer violated the law. I recommend you speak to an experienced employment lawyer as soon as possible. Many of us, myself included, will provide a free consultation.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice. You should... more
  2. Lorraine Teraldico Peeters

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . I agree that you should contact an employment law attorney in your area. It does sound like you were an employee, and you and other employees like you should have received overtime compensation for the hours that you worked in excess of 40 each week. This is likely just one of a number of legal issues that you will want to discuss with a lawyer. Good luck!

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now