i feel my attorney is not representing my properly, now my case is a mess. can i speak directly to the judge during my case?

i wish to relocatate out of state, father and i had a break up and after he did not spend time with our child or pickup for over nights. I seeked sole custody but agreed to joint for my child. Since then dec 09, things have been a mess. he pays know child sup, has lied to cps as retaliation from me pursuing charges against him for violating the order of protection and i feel all the court is concerned with is allowing my daughter to reside in buffalo, not thinking of emotional consequences that may affect my child. before dec 09, no vistitation, after dec 09 he does the minimum of what the court has ordered nothing more or less. i had my daughter at 19 and vowed that she would not be a statistic and yet my daughters dad is trying to stop me from giving our child and me the life we deserve.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Drew Balkwill

Kevin Drew Balkwill

Contributor Level 5
No. You cannot speak directly to the judge about your case if you are represented by counsel. If you do not feel that your attorney is adequately representing your interests, terminate your relationship with that attorney and hire new counsel. If you proceed without representation, you may only speak to the judge in the presence of the adverse counsel or party.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources