I feel I was wrongfully terminated should I seek help from an attorney to receive unemployment benefits?

I worked for TD Banknorth for a year and a half as a part time emp. I always had good attendance up until the last three months I was late about 2-3 times, due to personal matters. They fired me and said it was because I was inflexible. I applied for unemployment benefits & they are contesting it because their reason is excessive tardiness, which was not the case. Other employees were tardy on a weekly basis and they are still employed. During my lasy 2 months of employement they changed my schedule from 2pm to 1:30pm. It was not possible for me to make it in for 1:30 because of my son's pre-school schedule and I am a single parent . I emailed my boss several times re this issue. But they turn around, fire me and say I was inflexible but change it to excessive tardiness. What should I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jay M Wolman

Jay M Wolman

Contributor Level 6
You should consult with an attorney. Rules must be reasonable and be enforced uniformly; absent that, claims that the rules were broken should not bar unemployment benefits.

I would suggest applying immediately and retaining an attorney if the benefits are challenged.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.