I feel I am being retaliated against for a whistle blower act, which i did not do. Am I covered under the Whistle Blower Act?

I work for a Federal Entity, which is currently under investigation by the OIG. Based on the actions of the employer which began within days of a local newspaper publishing OIG findings, (with holding promotion and public humiliation towards me) I belive that the employer thinks I am the one who notified both the OIG and local paper of the investigation. I did not.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Federal law provides a number of whistleblower protections. Most require an employee to have actually engaged in some protected conduct which motivated the adverse employment action. In other words, you usually have to be the one blowing the whistle to be protected. However, cases have interpreted some of the code sections and regulations which provide whistleblower protections to apply to persons associated with a whistleblower such as a spouse or a coworker disciplined with a whistleblower as a subterfuge to hide the retaliatory motive, or those considered to be whistleblowers but who, in fact, were not. The answer to your question depends on the particular whistleblower protections which apply in your situation and on the facts of your case. You should consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your state to discuss the particulars of your case and for any specific legal advice.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard