Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I feel

I feel on my apt steps and injured myself. What to do???

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 16
You should consult person injury attorneys in your area. The attorney should be experienced in premises liability. The attorney will tell you if you have a case. A landlord is not necessary liable just because a person fell in a common area of the complex.

Reputation Level 15
If you need medical attention, you should immediately go to a doctor to evaluate your injuries. If the fall was caused by improper maintenance of the steps by your landlord, you may have a claim. In that case, you should consult a local attorney who handles personal injury matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now