I fear this "meeting" is an omen of things yet to come. How can I protect my personnel file and future evaluations?

Veteran teacher of 10+ years. New principal summoned me to his office and voiced "concerns" about his "feeling" that I was unhappy and did not want to be there (the school), and that I cared ONLY about academics. I was shocked, no harsh words, etc. Have only known him about 6 weeks. Did not ask for specifics (knew I should have, but too stunned). Is there any type of formal affidavit/declaration that I can make to place in my personnel file. I genuinely felt like he was trying to establish grounds for something that will later affect rating on evaluations (participation in non-academic activities is one section of evaluation).
Have to return tomorrow and feel need to clarify/correct in writing and place in personnel file so that if/when I receive bad evaluation, it will be obvious why. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard