I failed to appear in court for a traffic violation, i have an arrest warrant, would i get arressted at the airport if i travel?

Asked 4 months ago - San Antonio, TX

Flag

arrest warrant, paid violation, travel

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 18, 2013 20:15. Technically, you can be arrested anywhere at anytime if you have an arrest warrant. However, I doubt that you are going to be arrested at the airport for a traffic warrant, unless you do something stupid to draw attention to yourself like yell bomb in the airport or park your car illegally. The federal government and TSA are not usually concerned with traffic warrants. They have better things to do like strip searches and full body scans.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 18, 2013 20:27. I doubt the TSA is worried about your traffic ticket

    If this answer was helpful to you or if it was the best answer, please click the buttons that state helpful and... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 19, 2013 05:45. I doubt it, but no one can guarantee you won't be arrested on an active warrant. Ticket warrants can usually be lifted by an attorney bond. Ticket attorneys don't charge much for this service. If you can afford a plane ticket, you can afford a ticket lawyer.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary