I failed to appear in court and I left the US, going back to US now but afraid of getting arrested on Airport. (I am US citizen)

On July 2008 I past a red light and police pulled me over.Result- 4 fines 1. red light. 2. I was not wearing my glasses. 3. My car plates were expired. 4 my insurance was expired(not really expired cause my insurance was renewed but forgot to get the new card inside my card). I received a letter from the court for an appointment which I failed to appear because I almost never check my mailbox. Then I received a letter stating my DL was suspended for undefined time, because I failed to comply. Anyway, I had to leave the US because I study in another country (I am US citizen). I tryed to pay fines before I left the US, but they told me I was not able to do so, until I went to the court. So, I decided to solve this problem when I had a chance to go to the US. I am planning on going on Easter - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Don Waggoner

Don Waggoner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You have no choice but to take your chances. Either that, or never return to the US. For what you described, and the way you described what was done, there may not be an arrest capias out for you. So, maybe you won't be arrested upon re-entry.

Another solution is to hire an attorney in the jurisdiction where the offenses occurred and have him appear in court for you to cover the matters and settle them "in absentia." These are misdemeanors and can e settled by an attorney without your presence.
0 0

Mario

It was in Florida, and my DL was from Florida as well. I am planning on going on Easter Break to the US to visit my family, but I want to solve that problem while I am there. So an attorney could go to the court representing me? My biggest concern is that I don't want to get arrested on airport.. :S I am bot bailing out of that problem, I am going to take care of it, I just don't want to go to jail.
0 0
Don Waggoner

Don Waggoner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Again, you need to hire an attorney. Most likely he can get any capias dismisses, as well as take care of the problem.
0 1
Craig A. Epifanio

Craig A. Epifanio

Contributor Level 7
Don is correct, but I would add one caveat. Potentially, the not wearing glasses charge may subject you to criminal penalties and there might be a warrant. I would suggest you contact an attorney in the county you got the tickets to see if there is a warrant and have them represent you.

Craig Epifanio
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard