I Failed my Breathalyzer for home detention in Mesa, AZ what will happen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mesa, AZ

I am on Home Detention in Mesa, AZ an I Failed my Breathalyzer twice this morning 7minutes apart due to consuming juice with alcohol in it that my roomates left in the fridge. My PO called me and told me to return all the equipment tomorrow. I was sentenced to 10 days jail and 40 days home detention with 45 days jail postponed for extreme dui first offense. What will happen?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven W Zachary

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Let the lawyer who represent you know right away so he/she can give you the direction advice and begin to work on how to address the court.

  2. Cindy Castillo

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depending on how many days you have left on home detention, a judge could require you to complete the remaining days in jail. You should consult with your attorney immediately to help you in addressing the judge. It sounds like you also have some suspended jail time that a judge can impose as a sanction.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,330 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,330 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering