Skip to main content

I failed a drug test at work they say it was tampered with what can i do to keep my job?

Harrisonburg, VA |

i want a retest done but they said they would test the same pee that dont make no sense

Attorney Answers 1


Tampered with by whom? If they are saying you tampered with the sample or the testing, that's not helpful.
Yes, a retest is done of the same sample, usually by a different place. But not always.
They do not normally do a complete retest because the presence of any drug dissipates over time - usually within up 72 hours, unless it is something like marijuana. So a negative test today doesn't rebut a prior positive test.
In my criminal cases I will suggest a hair test. However, the hair test is not considered dispositive. That is because a hair test is able to identify a one time use, but a negative doesn't indicate no use. A negative hair test's value is that it shows the absence of long term or multiple uses over time if it is negative.;; 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics