I f my employer coerced meto sign a resignation letter stating i wont be banned from future employment and

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

then i find that i am banned from future employment is this blacklisting?retaliation?a breach of contract? all

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Denise Kingue-Bonnaig

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It’s crucial that you schedule a consultation with an experienced employment lawyer to go over the circumstances that led to your employer to coerce you to sign a resignation letter, and how you came to learn that you are banned from future employment.

    Once your lawyer has heard all the facts, and reviewed appropriate documentation, he or she will advise you what potential claims you have against your prior employer.

    It might be retaliation if you had lodged a complaint alleging a violation of your rights before your ‘forced resignation.’ It could be a breach of contract if you had entered into an agreement with your prior employer containing provisions that you would not be banned from future employment.

    As for ‘blacklisting,’ it depends on the industry you’re in.

    You may also have potential claims for defamation/slander.

    Again, please obtain competent legal advice so you may bring this matter to a close, for the sake of your career.

    -Denise K. Bonnaig
    212-374-1511

  2. James K. Lyder

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As has been stated, the circumstances of your termination play a role in determining the ramifications of your employer banning from future employment after agreeing in writing to not do so. Was your resignation (which will result in you not being eligible for unemployment benefits) given in exchange for the non-ban promise?

  3. Vincent Peter White

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We would need more information, generally there is nothing illegal about refusing to hire a prior employee back but under some circumstances it could be illegal.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any... more
  4. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your recitation of facts are not detailed or specific enough to offer any conclusions about whether or not you may have a cause of action. Try repost and give additional information about your circumstances and what were the motives of your employer and your expectations. If you were resigning then don't understand your commentary on future employment.....with who? The employer you just resigned from? How did your unemployment claim go?

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,322 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,322 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering