I evicted tenant 40 days ago. He never told me a forwarding addr or whether his equipment was leased. Can I keep his things?

This was a commercial tenant.
He has never tried to return to obtain his belongings.
He has never asked for his belongings.
I called him to meet with him and present a list of damages and a bill - minus his security deposit - for those damages. He made and broke every appointment.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I think you have done everything you can from your end. I would send a certified letter to have proof that you contacted him and that the stuff will be discarded if not picked up.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
your area immediately after reading my posting.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard