I entered USA legally but overstayed for almost 2 years. Im getting married now. How can I get a marriage licence?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sevierville, TN

Im afraid that courthouse clerk gonna need my documents, but all Iv got is SSN. Im really in love with my bf and we afraid that goverment can denay our marriage and sent me back home for illeagal overstaying. Please help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Robert Barr

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Check with the clerk about what documents you will need. People who are here unalwfully get married every day, and going through that process should not lead to the initiation of removal proceedings.

    Whether you will be able to remain in the country will not depend on the court clerk, but on the decisions and actions of USCIS and/or ICE.

  2. Ardian Gjoka

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Barr.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The issuance of a marriage license should not depend on immigration status.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,440 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,440 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering