Skip to main content

I entered usa as k1 finace visa,i got married within 90 days.i filed i485 form to adjust status.i had my first interview,nothing

Atlanta, GA |

happens.a few months later we got divorced.now they schedule us for another interview.what should i do?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Well, USCIS cannot approve your I-485 since you are divorced. Unless you have an alternate strategy to seek status, your case will be referred to immigration court. You should seek counsel from an experienced immigration lawyer to discuss all of your options.

Verdin Law Firm
Dallas, TX

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics