I entered illegally six years ago, and now want a green card what do i do

Asked about 2 years ago - Salem, OR

always worked, never in trouble

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elliot M.S. Yi

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on your age, you might qualify for Deferred Action. However, deferred action would only grant you work authorization for two years and would not give you lawful status in the U.S. If you have a spouse who is a US citizen, then your spouse could be the petitioner for an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative. However, you run the risk of having to go through consular processing and potentially be barred from reentering the U.S. if any issues arise. You should consult with an immigration attorney to see what other options may be available to you. Other facts must be determined in order to fully analyze your situation.

    This answer is intended for general informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  2. David N Shomloo

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on where you are from you may have certain options, however, you need to contact an experienced immigration attorney to explore those options. This site is never a good place to completely depend on when making important life altering decision about your status.

    The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You... more
  3. Emily Katherine Allen

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An unlawful entrant who has accumulated more than one year of unlawful presence is not eligible for permanent residency absent RARE circumstances (Cuban, cancellation of removal, etc.). Marrying a US citizen may get you there, but not without having to leave the United States for a period of time.

    You should meet privately with an immigration attorney to discuss your situation.

    THIS ANSWER IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-... more

Related Topics

Cancellation of removal in deportation

You may request relief from deportation through a Cancellation of Removal, which will allow you to stay in the US.

Kevin R Leeper

Defenses to Deportation

If you have been caught by Immigration, all is not lost. There are several defenses to deportaion (removal) that you and your lawyer can deploy should you find yourself in that situation.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,571 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,571 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering