I entered and received a Alford plea on a felony does that mean im convicted felon now

Asked over 1 year ago - Council Bluffs, IA

I took a Alford plea on a breaking entering charge recv 2 years probation

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Colin Christopher Murphy

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes. The Alford Plea does not admit guilt, but admits there is sufficient evidence, which if not contested, would allow a reasonable fact finder to find you guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. If you were sentenced following an Alford Plea, and it appears you were, then the judgment and sentence is final and you will have a felony conviction on your permanent adult criminal record.

  2. Richard Louis Warner

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An Alford plea has the same legal consequences as a "straight plea" if the judge accepts the plea and finds there was a factual basis for the plea (usually a police report summarizing the allegations). If Breaking and Entering is a felony in IA, you are a felon but you should check out your sentencing paperwork or ask your lawyer to explain your sentence conditions to you. You don't want to do something that breaks your probation.

  3. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Alford plea means you have a conviction, I hope your attorney explained this to you at the time of your plea. Best of luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,921 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,921 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering