I enter in usa on a visiting visa and applied for the permitent residence

Asked over 1 year ago - Minneapolis, MN

My husband is american born and daughter is american citizen i applied the perminent residence but got denied because of the less income i donnt do any job i have not done any crime just a stay at home mom.its been 4 years i m here now embassy gave me 5 years visiting visa.what can i do now to become legall

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    10

    Answered . If you are in the US, you need to see an attorney. If your previous application was denied due to insufficient funds to sponsor you , your husband has to find a joint sponsor.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Mark Robert Barr

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Apply for residency again, based on your husband's approved I-130, and if your household income is not sufficient, find a willing co-sponsor who can file an affidavit of support.

  3. William R. Borene

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Shautsova - it is best to have an attorney look over your case.

  4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can seek to adjust your status here in the US. Your husband or your daughter, if she is at least 21 years old, should petition you. If your husband's (or daughter's) income is not enough, you need to find someone to be a joint sponsor.

    You should seriously consider hiring an immigration attorney to do the work for you.

  5. Rochelle Inger

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Your income is not important here. Your husband who was your petitioner was also your sponsor and his income counts not yours. If he does not have enough income you can use another person's income together with your husband. Since you already have an approved I-130 now is time to file a new I-485 with the correct documents and sponsors.

  6. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are certain types of questions that can be simply answered on Avvo, while there are others that require considerably more analysis. For this particular question, you need to provide additional details concerning the specifics of your situation.You owe it to yourself to contact a lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues. Good luck to you.

    Dean P. Murray
    The Murray Law Firm
    560 Sylvan Avenue
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
    T: (201)875-2600
    F: (201)549-8700

    Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,778 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,778 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering