I drove on the wrong lane. A officer gave me a ticket but he wrote the wrong thing. Can I win at a trial?

Asked about 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

I drove at the wrong lane but on the ticket he wrong "seat belt violation". He said he did me a favor because if I was to drive at the wrong lane I would've gotten "Points" on my record and by writing seat belt violation I was able to not get any points. If I go to trial and the cops shows up and say I was driving at the wrong lane will I get points? and what if I bring up the fact that I had seatbelt on but I was driving at the wrong lane but he wrote the ticket wrong so therefore I should not pay a fine. I have a witness sitting next to me that can prove I was wearing seat belt.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should pay the fine and walk away and be happy!

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What will you do if the Judge allows the Officer to amend the summons to reflect what you actually did wrong?

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Yefim Rubinov

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The cop did you a favor and you will lose af trial even if you had a witness. Pay the ticket and go about your life

  4. Michael J Palumbo


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That's an excellent defense!

  5. Sarah Kramer Steiner

    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's a really bad idea. There is a very small chance that you could get the ticket dismissed. It is much more likely that you will wind up with an amended ticket for what you actually did, a maximum fine for being a smart-aleck, and maximum points. Pay the money and walk away.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic tickets and seat belt laws

Under the seat belt law, you can get a ticket for wearing your seat belt wrongly or not at all, or for having children improperly restrained in the car.

Daniel Alexander Jimenez

Tickets and New Drivers in New York

Congratulations! You just received your driver's license. And now you have just received your first traffic ticket. Keep the following information in mind to minimize the damage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,634 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,634 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering