I drank an ICEE slushie from Burger King and slurped up a human nail can I file Suit?
Hagerstown, MD
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
I currently have the nail. It is a natural nail and was sharp.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, because you need damages to sue and you have none. It is rotten, yes, but the best you can do is complain to the manager to see if you can get a new slushie. The proof however was swallowed so that may be a problem, too.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I cannot improve upon the analysis given by my learned colleague, Mr. Brinkmeier.
Good luck to you. |