I drank 1 beer walking home from work. Can I be charged with public drunkeness ???

Asked about 1 year ago - York, PA

I was walking home, assalted from behind, drug half a block and accused of damaging a truck,I was charged with public drunkeness and criminal misschef. I am assumed guilty of the scratch on a truck, just because I smell like a beer !!!!!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Stop posting and secure an experienced criminal defense attorney to defend you.

  2. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct, posting too much information can only hurt your case. Can you be charged---YES. Will you be convicted---not sure. I am certain that the officers will tell the story differently. I am not questioning your version, just through my experience they will say things differently. You need an experienced counsel to help get your story out to the Judge to give you the best chance in beating this case.

    Michael L. Doyle
    (215) 900-5565

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more
  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Keller. You would best be served by having a good criminal defense attorney at your side. Lots if stuff happens in life that isn't fair or right. I recognize your anger and frustration. You can focus on venting your emotions or you can do something that will help you. Seek out the assistance of qualified criminal defense counsel. You may very well be right that you've been wronged; don't add a criminal record to your list of complaints.

  4. Glenn John Smith

    Contributor Level 1

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The previous posters have all given good advice. Speak with an attorney immediately.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,298 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,298 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary